Robert M. Wald, Jr., MD - The Aesthetic Institute
Contact Us : (714) 312-3549

Orange County | Fullerton, CA

« Back to Blog

Category: Breast Enhancement

Can I Get Nipple Or Areola Reduction Along With My Breast Surgery?

3 Minute Read: 

Oversized or large nipples are due to a rare condition that can lead to significant distress and confidence issues for both women and men. 

Large areolas — on the other hand — are more common, and while some women are unconcerned or even happy with them, other women prefer a smaller, more proportionate nipple-areola complex (NAC). 

When Should I Consider Surgical Treatment for Large Nipples or Areolas?

If your prominent nipples or areolas don’t cause you any problems, there’s no reason to undergo the procedure. However, if you are planning to have another breast enhancement surgery and have been thinking about addressing this issue, there couldn’t be a better time. 

Conversely, if you have serious concerns about your large areolas or nipples and are considering surgery to reduce them, you should also think about your ideal breast size, shape, and position before scheduling your consultation. 

Be sure to schedule your consultation with a reputable, board-certified plastic surgeon like Dr Wald and ask about all your options.

Breast Surgeries You Can Combine With Nipple or Areola Reduction

The two conditions can occur together or independently of each other, and correction involves one or two simple techniques that can easily be combined with the following:

You can also add tummy tuck surgery or a liposuction procedure for a complete Mommy Makeover!

What Is Involved in Surgery to Reduce the Size of Large Areolas and Nipples?

Areola reduction is usually performed under local anesthesia, but when combined with another breast surgery, chances are you will require general anesthesia. 

The doctor will make the incision around the areola and remove any excess tissue contributing to its large size or puffiness. The incision is then closed with permanent sutures with a scar minimizing technique, and gauze dressings are applied.

Nipple reduction involves excising a circular band of tissue at the base of the nipple, then suturing the remaining nipple to its new, shorter base.

What to Expect From Nipple or Areola Reduction Recovery?

Immediately after areola or nipple reduction surgery, you should expect some swelling, bruising, numbness, and tingling; however, this should subside significantly after the first week and entirely soon after. 

You will be instructed to wear a surgical or compression bra after your procedure to maintain your nipple’s new position for better results. 

While you may be able to resume your regular routine in about one week, patients are advised to avoid heavy lifting and strenuous activity or exercise for at least three weeks following surgery.

Why Should I Combine Nipple or Areola Reduction With Breast Surgery?

If the oversized appearance is the only thing that displeases you about the look of your breasts, then there is no reason to combine or undergo another breast surgery. However, that is not the case for many women. 

Most women have something that they don’t like about their breasts. Maybe they are too small. Alternatively, they are too large and cumbersome. Maybe pregnancy and breastfeeding has left them hanging a bit south. Or, maybe they are asymmetrical. There is no shortage of reasons why women can become displeased with their breast appearance. 

If this is the case for you, why not take this opportunity to adjust the shape, size, or position of your breasts. 

Combining your breast procedures saves money and time while experiencing only one recovery period rather than two. 

Orange County’s Cosmetic Breast Surgeon

Dr. Robert Wald is a well-respected, board-certified plastic surgeon with the skill and experience you can rely on for the best possible results. He offers breast enhancement surgery, including nipple and areola reduction, in Fullerton and serves all of Orange County.

If you are ready for cosmetic breast surgery, call our Fullerton, California, office at (714) 312-3549 today or scroll down to schedule a consultation online.

Can Pregnancy Affect My Breast Implants?

Pregnancy and ImplantsFor many women, their breast augmentation is an investment. Even though you may be overjoyed at the news of your pregnancy, you might be feeling some slight trepidation. Perhaps babies weren’t on your radar when you underwent breast augmentation, or maybe you were pretty sure that you were finished having children. But now, faced with the most body-altering experience in a woman’s life, you may be worried that your original investment was all for not. Here is the truth about what will happen to your breast implants during and after pregnancy.

Your Breast Implants Are Fine

Some women fear that the pressure caused by enlarged milk glands may affect the integrity of their implants. This most likely won’t happen. Your breasts will grow larger, but the pressure won’t cause your implants to rupture or change shape.

Your Breast Tissue May Change

While your implants are fine, the surrounding breast tissue may change. When the breasts enlarge during pregnancy and then shrink following nursing, your breast tissue can become weak. It is common for women to experience breast sagging following pregnancy. In some cases, your breasts can become misshapen. A number of factors will determine whether this will occur, including your skin elasticity, change in breast size during pregnancy, and environmental factors. It is impossible to predict exactly how pregnancy will affect your breast tissue.    

If you do experience tissue sagging following pregnancy, you might want to consider a breast lift. Breast lift surgery removes excess breast skin and tightens the remains tissue. While the procedure is more intricate for patients who already have implants, it can restore the youthful appearance of their breasts. If your breast implants need to be replaced, you can combine a breast lift with your implant exchange procedure.   

Implants and Breastfeeding

It is impossible to predict whether your implants will affect your ability to breastfeed. It isn’t a common complication, but problems can occur for some women. The amount of natural glandular tissue you have prior to your breast augmentation may be a predictor of whether your milk glands will produce enough milk for lactation. Also, if your incisions caused a loss of nipple sensation, you might experience difficulties nursing. It is important not to become discouraged and to try to breastfeed multiple times following birth. Some women naturally have issues with nursing, and practice can help.

If you are considering a breast augmentation or require a breast lift following pregnancy, schedule your consultation with Dr. Wald today. Contact our office at (714) 312-3549 or fill out our online contact form here for additional information.

How Old is Too Old?

You're Never Too Old for Plastic SurgeryYou’re Never Too Old for Plastic Surgery

Are you considering plastic surgery? If you’re in your 40s or 50s, you may wonder if you’re too old to undergo a procedure like a facelift or liposuction. While most plastic surgery procedures are performed on patients under 70 years of age, the patient’s overall health and medical conditions will ultimately determine if an individual is suited for plastic surgery.

In fact, a 73-year-old woman from England recently underwent a facelift, neck lift, and a breast augmentation to improve the attractiveness of her face and body.

“I have friends my age who dress much more conservatively than me who say, ‘I wish I could wear what you do.’ There’s nothing stopping them though – it’s just all in their head. Just because I’m in my eighth decade, I don’t see why I should fade into the background.”

The retired secretary also joined the dating site, Match.com. Receiving several inquiries from men in their 30s and 40s (she’s respectfully turned them down), she felt very flattered that her new appearance was able to attract younger men. Aside from loving the way she looks physically, she says:

“There is nothing wrong with a little bit of nip and tuck to keep myself looking as young as I feel.”

Ms. Pesch proves that if your health is good and you’re free of any serious medical conditions, age plays a smaller role than once thought.

If you desire to undergo surgery and want to know if you’re a candidate, we encourage you to contact our Orange County practice by calling (888) 401-2806 or by filling out our online contact form. As a board-certified plastic surgeon, Dr. Robert Wald looks forward to helping you achieve your aesthetic goals.

Male Breast Reduction- A Simplified Approach

A common problem among adolescents and older men is the development of excess fat or glandular tissue in the male breast. An estimated 40-60% of men suffer from this condition, which can occur in either one or both breasts, at some time in their lives. The cause of gynecomastia is not well understood, but it is suspected that hormonal changes often play a role. Anabolic steroids that contain estrogen, marijuana use, and prescribed hormones are a factor in some instances. Massive weight loss can also result in hanging breasts that detract from a man’s appearance.

Plastic surgery offers a solution for men who are troubled by this embarrassing condition. Through the use of ultrasonic liposuction most cases of gynecomastia can be corrected. The excess skin shrinks and contracts following liposuction leaving a smooth and normal contour to the breast area. Only in severe cases will skin and glandular tissue be required to be removed to create a firmer, flatter, and better contoured male breast.

Fat Injections To Face and Body

Benefits of Fat Injections

Fat has long been used as a soft tissue filler to add volume to the face and lips. Many patients like the idea of using their own fat, rather than a pharmaceutical filler, to restore volume that has been lost through the aging process or to “plump up” areas that lack dramatic contours. One of the benefits of fat injections is that because fat is removed from your own body, there is no possibility of an allergic reaction. There is also evidence that stem cells are abundantly present in the fat. These stem cells may have a rejuvenated skin ability beyond volume enhancement alone.

Fat can be safely injected into the face by a skilled plastic surgeon. It can also be injected in other areas of the body to fill in dents or depressions. Recent evidence also shows that fat can be injected into the breasts, both for volume and to enhance the healing qualities of radiated or damaged tissue. This appears to be a new and exciting area of fat injections.

Recovery from fat injection is much longer than recovery following injection of most pharmaceutical soft tissue fillers. Following fat injections there will be significant bruising and swelling that may last several days to several weeks. The size and location of treat areas will determine the severity of post-treatment symptoms and the time needed for complete recovery.

Dr. Wald Looks forward to
helping you reach your
cosmetic goals.
Schedule a consultation


Robert Wald, MD
100 E. Valencia Mesa Drive, Suite 300
Fullerton, CA 92835


Phone: 714-312-3549
Fax: 714-738-1862

Free Consultation Limited Time Offer!